United Kingdom Tier 1 Investor Visa

Country at a glance

For centuries the most technologically and economically advanced country in the world, the United Kingdom (and London in particular) remains a favored destination of investors from around the globe. Its education and financial systems are rivaled only by the United States, and its capital city second to none.

Continent: Europe
Population: 65 million
Official language(s): English
Currency: British Pound
Form of government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Member of: OECD, WTO
Independent since: N/A

Programs at a glance

The Tier 1 program grants access to the UK and the Common Travel Area immediately upon approval and permanent residence in 2-5 years, depending on investment amount. Applicants may choose between a number of passively held financial investment vehicles.

Inaugural year: 1994
Visa-free travel to: Common Travel Area (UK, Ireland, Isle of Man, Channel Islands)
Grants right of settlement in: UK, Common Travel Area
Time to citizenship: 5-6 years
Investment type(s): Government or corporate bonds/publicly traded stock
Minimum investment (not including fees): GBP 2 million
Investment recoverability: Principal sum is recoverable
Application-related fees: Starting from GBP 1,561 for a principal applicant
Residence requirements: be absent no more than 180 days per year

MAIN BENEFITS

The UK Tier 1 Investor Program gives applicants the opportunity to obtain a residence permit in the country within weeks and does not require any managerial experience or non-refundable contributions.

Investment Requirements

  • Applicants must invest a minimum of GBP 2 million in government bonds, or bonds/shares issued by publicly traded companies in the UK, and maintain the investment for five years, at which point they will receive an Indefinite Leave to Remain (permanent residence status), subject to the fulfillment of the requirements listed in the sections below.

 

  • The Tier 1 program also offers an accelerated route to permanent residence in exchange for a greater investment of GBP 5 million (3 years) and GBP 10 million (2 years).

Fees

An application fee amounting to GBP 1,561 applies to each individual included in the application.

TIMELINE & REQUIREMENTS

  • All applicants must have a clean criminal record and be in good health.
  • Applicants intending to obtain an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) must reside in the UK for a minimum of 185 days per year during each of the five (or 2 or 3) years leading up to the ILR application.
  • Additionally, applicants must demonstrate proficiency in English and pass a Life in the UK test.
  • Applications are typically processed in three weeks. The Home Office issues an initial visa valid for three years, followed by a two-year extension, subject to fulfillment of the residence requirement. After the fifth year, applicants are eligible for ILR, provided they have satisfied the physical residence, language and cultural knowledge requirements.
Our Programs Featured

SCHEDULE A PRIVATE CONSULTATION

Discover the benefits of dual citizenship today